Aeonium ‘Kiwi’, 4in Potted Plant, Aeonium ‘Kiwi’, Crassulaceae

4in Potted Plant

Name: Aeonium ‘Kiwi’
Scientific Name: Aeonium ‘Kiwi’
Family: Crassulaceae

Beautiful foliage and strong growth makes this a crowd favorite and fairly common variety among collectors. Leaves are yellow to bright green, with a red or pink edge, and are set in a nice symmetrical rosette. Requires little maintenance and is easy to care for.

Origination: Africa
Recommended Uses: Ornamental
Height: 2-3 ft (.5-1 m)
Hardiness: USDA Zones 9-11
Flower Color: Yellow
Other Names: Kiwionium, A. percarneum ‘Kiwi’, A. haworthii ‘Tricolor’

Growing Instructions: Low Water, Moderate light
Water only once soil becomes dry, any pots should also have proper drainage. Well-draining soil should also be used, cactus mixes are good and often contain extra perlite and sand. Roots should not remain saturated for extended periods. A weekly watering during the growing seasons (Spring/Summer) and less often during the dormant period (Winter) is usually more than enough water. Bright indirect light is preferred, although they will tolerate a shady area – although they may stretch more. Fertilize with ½ strength during the growing season. Cuttings and leaf plantings should be given several days so they can callous over before watering so they do not intake too much water and rot. Avoid freezing temperatures, ideal temperatures are above 60° F (15° C), although they will tolerate lower temperatures.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Aeonium ‘Kiwi’”

Your email address will not be published.