String of Turtles, Peperomia prostrata, 4in Potted Plant, Piperaceae, Organic

4in Potted Plant

Name: String of Turtles
Scientific Name: Peperomia prostrata
Family: Piperaceae

This wonderful trailing plant is adored with small round succulent leaves, each with a reticulated pattern in different shades of green. The pattern is reminiscent of tortoise shell and is where it gets it common name. Great in a hanging basket or planter, it makes a great houseplant thriving with indoor temperatures and bright indirect light. Semi-succulent, it seldom requires watering making it a breeze to care for.

Origination: Brazil
Recommended Uses: Ornamental
Length: 1 ft (30 cm)
Hardiness: USDA 9-10
Flower Color: White
Other Names: Jade Necklace, Peperomia rotundifolia

Growing Instructions: Low Water, Moderate light to part sun
Water only once the soil becomes dry, any pots should also have proper drainage. Well-draining soil should also be used, cactus mixes are good and often contain extra perlite and sand. Roots should not remain saturated for extended periods. A weekly watering during the growing seasons (Spring/Summer) and less often during the dormant period (Winter) is usually more than enough water. Bright indirect light is preferred, although they will tolerate a shady area. Fertilize with ½ strength during the growing season. Avoid freezing temperatures, ideal temperatures are above 60° F (15° C), although they will tolerate lower temperatures. Offsets can be separated and is the main method of propagation.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “String of Turtles”

Your email address will not be published.