Dragon Fruit ‘Tricia’, 4in Potted Plant, Hylocereus ocamponis x Hylocereus undatus, Cactaceae

4in Potted Plant

Name: Dragon Fruit ‘Tricia’
Scientific Name: Hylocereus ocamponis x Hylocereus undatus
Family: Cactaceae

A hybrid variety with strong growth and blueish green stems. The fruit is egg shaped, the skin being pink to red with green tips on the fins. The inside is deep red with many soft black seeds. As an ornamental plant, it vines fairly well and produces large sweet-scented blooms. Requires little maintenance and is easy to care for. This variety is self-sterile so it will need cross-pollination from another variety.

Origination: South America
Recommended Uses: Culinary, Ornamental
Height/Length: 20 ft (6 m)
Hardiness: USDA Zones 10-11
Flower Color: White
Maturity: 2 years
Other Names: Pitahaya, Pitaya

Growing Instructions:
Low Water, Moderate light
Water only once soil becomes dry, any pots should also have proper drainage. Well-draining soil should also be used, cactus mixes are good and often contain extra perlite and sand. Roots should not remain saturated for extended periods. A weekly watering during the growing seasons (Spring/Summer) and less often during the dormant period (Winter) is usually more than enough water. Bright indirect light is preferred, although they will tolerate a shady area – although they may stretch more. Fertilize with ½ strength during the growing season. Cuttings should be given several days so they can callous over before watering so they do not intake too much water and rot. Avoid freezing temperatures, ideal temperatures are above 60° F (15° C), although they will tolerate lower temperatures usually down to 40° F.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Dragon Fruit ‘Tricia’”

Your email address will not be published.