Cyanotis Somaliensis

$9.99

- +

Cyanotis somaliensis , 4in Potted, Rooted Succulent, Commelinaceae, Cyanotis somaliensis, Pussy Ears

4in Potted, Rooted Succulent

Name: Cyanotis somaliensis
Scientific Name: Cyanotis somaliensis
Family: Commelinaceae

This short succulent is known for its low growth habit and fuzzy appearance. With thin pointed leaves covered in a fine short fuzz, giving the appearance of a cat’s ears – hence its other common names. The leaves are lanced shaped and olive green, covering the sprawling stems which look excellent as a filler or in a hanging basket.

Origination: Northern Somalia
Recommended Uses: Ornamental
Height: 5 in (12 cm)
Hardiness: USDA Zones 9-11
Bloom color: Mauve
Other Names: Pussy Ears, Kitten Ears, Furry Kittens

Growing Instructions: Bright light, Low Water
A bright sunny spot is ideal but it will tolerate a medium light. When it doesn’t get enough light, it can get leggy, with long stems between the leaves. If this happens you can prune it without hurting the overall health of the plant. Cut it back at any time of year. By cutting it back, you’ll encourage a fuller or bushier plant. Water only when the soil has dried, avoiding over-watering and keeping the soil damp. Proper drainage is key, and will help the soil to dry versus holding onto the water for extended periods. A well-draining, coarse soil mix should be used such as the commercial ones intended for cactus or succulents. Fertilize with half strength during spring or summer.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cyanotis Somaliensis”

Your email address will not be published.