Salsify, Black ‘Enorma’ Seed Pack, 100 Organic Seeds

$3.25

Out of stock

Name: Salsify, Black ‘Enorma’

Scientific Name: Scorzonera hispanica ‘Enorma’

Family: Asteraceae

 

Once thought to help against venomous snake bites, salsify is now enjoyed as a healthy root vegetable. With a root tasting like oysters it is popular in mixed vegetable dishes, however the hard cork like outer layer must be removed before eating.

 

Origination: Southern Europe

Recommended Uses: Culinary

Height: 3ft (1m)

Hardiness: zones: USDA zones 5-9

Flower Color: Yellow

Other Names: panish salsify, black oyster plant, serpent root, viper’s herb, viper’s grass

 

Growing Instructions: Full to part sun, moderate water.
Does best if direct sown due to the taproot. Sow in the spring after the threat of frost has passed, keeping the seeds well-watered until germination. Seeds should be covered with twice their diameter with soil. Once sprouted in the garden plants should be thinned to 2-4 inches apart. Salsify that is planted in the spring can be harvested in the fall, or the following year for a larger crop.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Salsify, Black ‘Enorma’ Seed Pack, 100 Organic Seeds”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *