Lettuce, Parris Island cos

$3.75

- +

Lettuce, Parris Island cos, Lactuca sativa, 100 Seeds Per Pack, Organic, Heirloom, GMO Free

100 Seeds Per Pack

Name: Parris Island Cos Lettuce
Scientific Name: Lactuca sativa
Family: Asteraceae

A reliable heirloom and a favorite romaine (also known as cos) style lettuce amongst gardeners. With dark green leaves and a creamy white heart, you might be surprised that this visually appealing lettuce also has the highest nutritional values of any lettuce. With it also being resistant to bolting and mosaic virus, having a long growing season is all the more reason to have this perfect variety around!

Origination: Parris Island
Recommended Uses: Culinary
Height: 12 in (30 cm)
Hardiness: USDA 2a – 10b
Flower Color: White/yellow
Maturity: 55-70 Days, Harvest as soon as 21 Days
Other Names: The terms ‘Cos’ and ‘Romaine’ are interchangeable

Growing Instructions: Full sun, Moderate water
Sow indoors 4-6 weeks before the last expected frost date, using seed trays and seedling mix. If sowing directly outdoors, you may do so up 2-4 weeks before the last expected frost date. Seeds should be covered with ¼ of soil, and kept moist until germination, space plants 8 inches apart. You may plant seeds successively every 3 weeks for a continuous harvest. If you live in a warm climate (USDA 8+) you can do a winter crop as well, planting several weeks before the last expected frost date. High temperatures (80°F) will cause the plants to bolt, losing flavor and becoming bitter. Seeds will also have a poor germination rate at these temperatures.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Lettuce, Parris Island cos”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *