Echeveria Elegans

$11.99

- +

Echeveria Elegans, 4in Potted Plant, Succulent Plants, Echeveria Elegans

4in Potted Plant

Name: Echeveria Elegans
Scientific Name: Echeveria Elegans
Family: Echeveria Elegans

Tight rosette of leaves, evergreen, and readily offsets. Great for filling in larger areas like rock gardens with succulents. They also will do well in pots with good drainage, and will fill in a container well. While color is greatly affected by environment, Elegans generally has pale silvery leaves (blue to yellow green tints) and pinkish red stems, and will bloom with pink flowers.

Origination: Mexico
Recommended Uses: Ornamental
Height: 8” (20cm)
Hardiness: USDA Zones 9-12
Flower Color:
Maturity:
Other Names: Mexican Snowball

Growing Instructions: Low Water, Moderate light
Water only once soil becomes dry, any pots should also have proper drainage. Well-draining soil should also be used, cactus mixes are good and often contain extra perlite and sand. Roots should not remain saturated for extended periods. A weekly watering during the growing seasons (Spring/Summer) and less often during the dormant period (Winter) is usually more than enough water. Bright indirect light is preferred, although they will tolerate a shady area – although they may stretch more. Fertilize with ½ strength during the growing season. Cuttings and leaf plantings should be given several days so they can callus over before watering so they do not intake too much water and rot. Avoid freezing temperatures, ideal temperatures are above 60° F (15° C), although they will tolerate lower temperatures.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Echeveria Elegans”

Your email address will not be published.