Haworthia, cooperii var truncata

$18.99

- +

Haworthia cooperii var truncata, 3in Potted Plant, Succulent Plants, Asphodelaceae

3in Potted Plant

Name: Haworthia cooperii var truncata
Scientific Name: Haworthia cooperii var truncata
Family: Asphodelaceae

Rounded triangular button like leaves arranged in a spiral rosette might be appealing enough, but this succulent also has interesting transparent leaf tips. The lower part of the leaves are a light almost chartreuse green, sometimes they get an orange tint. With a cute bulbous appearance and low maintenance requirements this variety is a popular succulent arrangement choice. Does great alone and will fill out smaller pots with off shoots, or does great in a mixed container as it stays low as it fills out.

Origination: South Africa
Recommended Uses: Ornamental
Height: 3-5 in (12cm)
Hardiness: USDA Zones 10-11
Flower Color: White
Other Names: Goblin Toes

Growing Instructions: Low Water, Moderate light to full sun
Water only once the soil becomes dry, any pots should also have proper drainage. Well-draining soil should also be used, cactus mixes are good and often contain extra perlite and sand. Roots should not remain saturated for extended periods. A weekly watering during the growing seasons (Spring/Summer) and less often during the dormant period (Winter) is usually more than enough water. Bright indirect light is preferred, although they will tolerate a shady area. Fertilize with ½ strength during the growing season. Avoid freezing temperatures, ideal temperatures are above 60° F (15° C), although they will tolerate lower temperatures. Offsets can be separated and is the main method of propagation.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Haworthia, cooperii var truncata”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *