Anacampseros telephiastrum

$14.99

- +

Anacampseros telephiastrum ‘Sunset’, 4in Potted Plant, Succulent Plants, Anacampserotaceae

4in Potted Plant

Name: Anacampseros telephiastrum ‘Sunset’
Scientific Name: Anacampseros telephiastrum
Family: Anacampserotaceae

Deep green with Splotches of bright pink, the leaves of this variety provides a good contrast. Once it grows tall enough it will often bend and start growing horizontally, making it a great low filler in mixed succulent containers or filling a pot on its own.

Origination: South Africa
Recommended Uses: Ornamental
Height: 6in (15 cm)
Hardiness: USDA Zones 10+
Flower Color: Pink
Other Names: ‘Sunrise’

Growing Instructions: Low Water, Moderate light
Water only once soil becomes dry, any pots should also have proper drainage. Well draining soil should also be used, cactus mixes are good and often contain extra perlite and sand. Roots should not remain saturated for extended periods. A weekly watering during the growing seasons (Spring/Summer) and less often during the dormant period (Winter) is usually more than enough water. Bright indirect light is preferred, although they will tolerate a shady area – although they may stretch more. Fertilize with ½ strength during the growing season. Cuttings and leaf plantings should be given several days so they can callus over before watering so they do not intake too much water and rot. Avoid freezing temperatures, ideal temperatures are above 60° F (15° C), although they will tolerate lower temperatures.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Anacampseros telephiastrum”

Your email address will not be published.