Acacia, Sweet, Sweet Acacia

$4.00

- +
Categories: , ,

Acacia, Sweet, Sweet Acacia, Acacia Farnesiana, 10 seeds per pack, Heirloom, GMO Free

Name: Acacia, Sweet
Scientific Name: Acacia Farnesiana
Family: Fabaceae

The plant itself was brought to the Farnese Gardens from the Caribbean and Central America, where it originates. Analysis of essences of the floral extract from this plant, long used in perfumery, resulted in the name for the sesquiterpene (Sesquiterpenes are a class of terpenes that consist of three isoprene units and have the molecular formula C15H24.) biosynthetic chemical farnesol, found as a basic sterol precursor in plants, and cholesterol precursor in animals

Origination: tropical/subtropical America

Recommended Uses:
The bark is used for its tannin content, The leaves are used as a tamarind flavoring for chutneys and the pods are roasted to be used in sweet and sour dishes, The flowers are processed through distillation to produce a perfume called Cassie, The foliage is a significant source of forage in much of its range, with a protein content around 18%, The seeds are not toxic to humans and are a valuable food source for people throughout the plant’s range, and the ripe seeds can be put through a press to make oil for cooking

Height: 26 Feet
Hardiness: zones: 9a -12 b
Flower Color: Yellow
Can live for 20 -30 years
Other Names: Vachellia/Mimosa farnesiana, Needle Bush

Growing Instructions:
For best results plant your tree in an area where it will receive full sun. Water occasionally, only once or twice a month during the growing season once your tree is established. Use nearly any type of soil, including sandy, clay heavy, or soil that is highly alkaline or acidic. Although acacia prefers well-drained soil, it tolerates muddy soil for short periods of time.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Acacia, Sweet, Sweet Acacia”

Your email address will not be published.