Alluaudia, Alluaudia p., 4in Potted Plant, Didiereaceae

4in Potted Plant

Name: Alluaudia
Scientific Name: Alluaudia p.
Family: Didiereaceae

These twisty, leafy, and spiky plants are endemic to Madagascar but are grown all over as an ornamental houseplant. The leaves of this plant often run down the entire length of each tendril with defensive spines arranged around them. After several years of low shrub like growth these plants will eventually develop a tall columnar growth pattern reaching several feet. Easy to care for indoors, and outdoors – just protect from chills and freezes and your plant will be ready to thrive!

Origination: Madagascar
Recommended Uses: Ornamental
Height: 2-3m (6-9ft)
Hardiness: USDA Zone 9+
Other Names: Madagascar ocotillo

Growing Instructions: Full sun, Moderate to low water
Alluaudias thrive in full sun, or brightly lit locations and well draining soil – like cactus mix. Care for Alluaidia is similar to caring for other succulents, such as avoiding freezing temperatures and over-watering. Alluaudias will do best with good air flow and soil that is not kept constantly wet over an extended period of time. You may fully soak the soil when you water, just allow it to dry out completely before you water again. When fertilizing its recommended to dilute to ¼ of the recommended amount on the label. Its not uncommon for the plants to drop all of its leaves during the winter months, more so outdoors and exposed to the cooler temperatures. Just reduce your scheduled watering, and pick it back up once the leaves start to sprout again. Do not expose to Hard freezes – established plants will tolerate near 32°F (0°C) for short periods.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Alluaudia”

Your email address will not be published.