Alworthia pentagona

$14.99

- +

Alworthia pentagona, 4″ Potted Plant, Asphodelaceae, Alworthia

4in Potted Plant

Name: Alworthia pentagona
Scientific Name: Alworthia pentagona
Family: Asphodelaceae

Smooth dark green aloe like foliage, and a clumping habit. This succulent has the appearance of an aloe that has no spines along the leaf margins. Easy to grow, this plant requires little maintenance and will enjoy any sunny windowsill indoors. Established plants will readily put off new pups and will form a great clump of plants around the base if allowed. These are also easily separated and replanted – Great for mixed succulent gardens.

Origination: South Africa
Recommended Uses: Ornamental
Height: 6-8 in (20 cm)
Hardiness: USDA Zones 10-11
Flower Color: White
Other Names: Blackgem

Growing Instructions: Low Water, Moderate light to full sun
Water only once the soil becomes dry, any pots should also have proper drainage. Well-draining soil should also be used, cactus mixes are good and often contain extra perlite and sand. Roots should not remain saturated for extended periods. A weekly watering during the growing seasons (Spring/Summer) and less often during the dormant period (Winter) is usually more than enough water. Bright indirect light is preferred, although they will tolerate a shady area. Fertilize with ½ strength during the growing season. Avoid freezing temperatures, ideal temperatures are above 60° F (15° C), although they will tolerate lower temperatures. Offsets can be separated and is the main method of propagation.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Alworthia pentagona”

Your email address will not be published.