Anise Hyssop, Agastache foeniculum, 100 Seeds Per Pack, Organic, Heirloom, GMO Free

100 Seeds Per Pack

Name: Anise hyssop
Scientific Name: Agastache foeniculum
Family: Lamiaceae

Anise hyssop will attract pollinators from all around using its upright lavender colored flowers and anise scented leaves, and is even deer resistant. The flowers are edible, and the leaves (dried or fresh) are used for tea. It was used medicinally by Native Americans for cough, fevers, wounds, and diarrhea. This easy going plant is not hard to care for and will even self-seed.

Origination: North America
Recommended Uses: Ornamental, medicinal
Height: 2-4 ft
Hardiness: zones: USDA 4-9
Flower Color: Purple
Other Names: blue giant hyssop, fragrant giant hyssop, lavender giant hyssop

Growing Instructions: Provide full sun and moist to dry, well-drained soil.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Anise Hyssop”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *