Anise

$7.00

Out of stock

Categories: , Tags: , ,

Anise, Pimpinella anisum, 4in potted plant, Organic, Heirloom, GMO Free

4in Potted Plant

Name: Anise
Scientific Name: Pimpinella anisum
Family: Apiaceae

Anise bears a strong family resemblance to dill and fennel, producing flowers in thick umbels. However anise is used for its flavor in sweets, baked goods, lending a licorice flavor. Anise has a long history of use and was also used as a carminative in herbal medicine.

Origination: Eastern Mediterranean
Recommended Uses: Culinary, medicinal
Height: 3ft
Hardiness: zones: USDA 7-10
Flower Color: White
Other Names: Aniseed

Growing Instructions: Anise plants grow best in light, fertile, well-drained soil. Anise have a taproot, meaning they do not transplant well after being established. When the umbels are full with fully developed brown seeds, cut off the heads before they fall off; Store in a dry place.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Anise”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *