Ashwagandha, Vedic Type

$3.25

30 Seeds Per Pack
Organically Grown

- +
Categories: , ,

Medicinal Seeds, Ashwagandha, (Vedic) Withania Somnifera, Seed Packs, 30 seeds per pack, Organically Grown, Organic Seeds, GMO Free Seeds

Name: Ashwagandha
Scientific Name: Withania somnifera

Ashwagandha is applied to the skin for treating wounds, backache, and one-sided paralysis (hemiplegia).
The name Ashwagandha is from the Sanskrit language and is a combination of the word ashva, meaning horse, and gandha, meaning smell. The root has a strong aroma that is described as “horse-like.” In Ayurvedic, Indian, and Unani medicine, ashwagandha is described as “Indian ginseng.” Ashwagandha is also used in traditional African medicine for a variety of ailments.
Don’t confuse ashwagandha with Physalis alkekengi. Both are known as winter cherry.

Origination: Withania somnifera is cultivated in many of the drier regions of India, such as Mandsaur District of Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Sindh, Gujarat, and Rajasthan. It is also found in Nepal, China and Yemen.
Recommended Uses:
The plant’s long, brown, tuberous roots are used in traditional medicine. In Ayurveda, the berries and leaves are applied externally to tumors, tubercular glands, carbuncles, and ulcers. The roots are used to prepare the herbal remedy ashwagandha, which has been traditionally used for various symptoms and conditions. In Yemen, where it is known as ‘ubab, the dried leaves are ground to a powder from which a paste is made and used in the treatment of burns and wounds, as also for a sunscreen upon women’s faces.
Height: 35–75 cm (14–30 in) tall
Flower Color: small, green and bell-shaped / orange red fruit
Uses: The berries can be used as a substitute for rennet in cheesemaking.
Other Names: Indian Ginseng, Poison gooseberry, winter cherry

Growing Instructions:
Start seeds outdoors after last frost 3/8” deep keeping evenly moist until germination. Or start indoors in flats ¼” deep in early spring. Keep soil moist. Germination in 10-20 days. Transplant to larger containers and harden off seedlings gradually to outdoors. Transplant in late spring once plants reach 4”. Plant in full sun 24-36” apart and water when dry

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up