Astragalus, Astragalus propinquus, Fabaceae, medicinal plants, 4in Potted Plant, Organic, Heirloom, GMO Free

Name: Astragalus
Scientific Name: Astragalus propinquus
Family: Fabaceae

It is one of the 50 fundamental herbs used in traditional Chinese medicine. Has been used to increase vital energy, and protect against illness and allergies.

Origination: China
Recommended Uses: Medicinal
Height: Up to 6 ft (2m)
Hardiness: zones: annual most zones
Flower Color: yellow
Other Names: Mongolian milkvetch

Growing Instructions:
Full sun, average soil with good drainage are ideal. Moderate/average water requirements. Astragalus can be quite sturdy once established. Scarify seed lightly before planting, and seeds may be directly sown in early spring or earlier in seed starting trays then transplanted. They will do okay in pots, however they are usually grown for their roots and pots can limit growth and therefore be counterproductive.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Astragalus”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *