Balm, Lemon

$7.99

- +

Lemon Balm, Melissa officinalis, Lamiaceae, 4in Potted Plant, Organic, Heirloom, GMO Free, balm mint

4in potted plant

Name: Lemon Balm
Scientific Name: Melissa officinalis
Family: Lamiaceae

A favorite of bees and people alike, lemon balm’s claim to fame is the lemon-minty aroma that’s released once the leaves are bruised, cut, or otherwise damaged. The leaves of lemon balm are used as an herb for flavoring teas and other goods. If left to bloom lemon balm will produce small white flowers which are good at attracting honey bees and other pollinators. It’s also worth noting that lemon balm and the essential oils have been used in traditional medicine for the treatment of disorders of the gastrointestinal tract, nervous system, liver, and bile.

Origination: South-central Europe, the Mediterranean Basin, Iran, and Central Asia
Recommended Uses: Culinary, Medicinal
Height: 2 – 3 ft (1m)
Hardiness: zones: USDA 4-9
Flower Color: White
Other Names: Balm, common balm, balm mint

Growing Instructions:
Start indoors 6 to 8 weeks before last frost or direct sow mid-spring, barely cover the tiny seeds with soil and water them in and often enough to keep the planting medium from drying out. Germination usually takes about two weeks. Once seedlings are large enough to safely handle (usually once they have two sets of true leaves) they may be transplanted into the garden. Lemon balm will grow in full sun in milder zones, but usually does better in light shade. Depending on your zone, or if planting later in the season it may be necessary to acclimate your plants to the change in lighting/heat. Do so by slowing increasing the young plants exposure to the sun over the course of a couple of weeks if the sun is harsh.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Balm, Lemon”

Your email address will not be published.