Bean, Pole Bean, Kentucky Wonder

$4.00

- +

Bean, Pole Bean, Kentucky Wonder, Phaseolus vulgaris, 40 seeds per pack, Organic, Heirloom, GMO Free

40 seeds per pack

Name: “Kentucky Wonder” pole bean
Scientific Name: Phaseolus vulgaris var. Kentucky Wonder
Family: Fabaceae

Kentucky Wonder is an heirloom pole bean variety that produces long bean pods on 6- to 8-foot long vines. One of the more go to varieties due to its resistance to bean rust, which can lead to reddish-orange spots and pustules on leaves and pods, and the fact its beans are ready to be picked earlier than other pole bean varieties. An old favorite enjoyed fresh, canned, frozen or dried.

Origination: Central and South America
Recommended Uses: Culinary
Height: Vining 6-8 ft
Hardiness: zones: USDA 3-9
Maturity (sow to harvest): 65 days
Other Names: American Sickle Pole, Eastern Wonder, Egg Harbor, Georgia Monstrous Pole, Improved Southern Prolific, Missouri Prolific, Old Homestead Pole and Texas Pole

Growing Instructions:
Sow from spring to early summer, after the threat of frost is gone and soil has warmed (to about 65-70 degrees) in average soil in a sunny location.
Plant the beans 1 inch deep below the soil surface, and 3 feet apart. Place a stake (trellis, tomato cages, etc. also work) between each planted seed. As the bean vines mature, they will grow up the stakes. Plant 2-3 seeds in each location to ensure bean germination. Water in the plants well, and keep them from becoming completely dry.
In dry weather, keep soil well-watered. It’s best to water with a drip or trickle system that delivers water at low pressure at the soil level. If you water with overhead sprinklers, water early in the day so the foliage has time to dry off before evening, to minimize disease problems. Keep the soil moist but not saturated.

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up