Bean, Saccaton

$3.00

- +

Bean, Saccaton, phaseolus acutifolius, 20 seeds, per pack, Organic, Heirloom, GMO Free

20 seeds per pack

Name: Saccaton Bean
Scientific Name: Phaseolus acutifolius
Family: Fabaceae

The saccaton bean is an annual and can be found climbing, trailing, or erect with stems reaching up to 13 ft long, it is native to the southwestern United States and Mexico and has been grown there since pre-Columbian times. It is more drought-resistant than the common bean and is grown in desert and semi-desert conditions, it does require a little moisture to get started but once established it is extremely drought tolerant.

Origination: Mexico
Recommended Uses: Culinary
Height: 4 m (13 ft)
Hardiness: zones: USDA 7-10
Flower Color: white/pink
Maturity: 80 Days
Other Names: Tepary bean, Pawi, Pavi, Tepari, Escomite, Yori mui, Yorimuni

Growing Instructions:
Regardless if starting beans in a seed starting tray or in the ground, quite a bit of moisture will be needed for germination, although the plants will flourish in dry conditions thereafter. Too much water will inhibit bean production.
Plant in full sun, as they do best in a hot dry climate.
When planting make a small indent in the soil about 1/2 an inch deep, place the bean in it, and cover with soil. Make sure to keep relatively moist until the seed germinates, which usually takes about 2 weeks.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Bean, Saccaton”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *