Bee’s Friend

$3.00

- +

Bee’s Friend, Phacelia tanacetifolia, 30 seeds per pack, Organic, Heirloom, GMO Free, Boraginaceae

30 seeds per pack

Name: Bee’s Friend
Scientific Name: Phacelia tanacetifolia
Family: Boraginaceae

Producing beautiful lavender-colored flowers in the warm seasons, bee’s friend will attract bees and other pollinators for miles. Bee’s friend grows curved flower spikes which get to about two feet tall, and have split and curling tendrils loaded with blooms. Easy to grow, Bee’s friend is a great for bringing pollinators to a garden.

Origination: South West United States & Northern Mexico
Recommended Uses: Pollinator Garden, Ornamental
Height: 2 ft
Hardiness: zones: USDA 1-10
Flower Color: Lavander
Maturity: 80 Days
Other Names: lacy phacelia, blue tansy, purple tansy

Growing Instructions:
In early spring direct sow, planting the seed about 1/8 inch below the soil. Water in the seed and keep the soil from becoming bone dry. Germination should take 1 to 2 weeks. Bee friends should do well in dryer gardens once established, so daily watering usually isn’t necessary. Bee’s friend prefers full sun but can tolerate part shade.

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up