Brahmi, Bacopa monnieri, 4in Potted Plant, Plantaginaceae, Organic, Heirloom, GMO Free

4in Potted Plant

Name: Brahmi
Scientific Name: Bacopa monnieri
Family: Plantaginaceae

A popular aquarium plant due to its ability to grow in water, Brahmi can be found in marsh and wetlands all around the world. Traditional uses for this plant are many as it has been used to treat a variety of ailments such as epilepsy, asthma, and inflammations just to name a few. Does well in pots, as long as they are kept damp and warm. Not to be confused with Gotu Kola, which is different.

Origination: Eastern India, Asia
Recommended Uses: Ornamental, Medicinal
Height: Creeping; stays low but might reach up to 6 in. tall
Hardiness: zones: USDA 8-12
Flower Color: White
Other Names: Water hyssop, Bacopa monniera, Herb of Grace, Indian pennywort, thyme-leafed gratiola

Growing Instructions:
Keep plants constantly moist during and after germination. Seedlings should be allowed to grow fairly large before transplanting from the seed trays. When planting in a bed be sure to give plants plenty of space as they will spread into a mat. Spacing out plants 12 in is usually enough but can be placed closer to each other if you wish for them to fill in quicker.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Brahmi”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *