Broccoli, Romanesco

(1 customer review)

$3.50

- +

Broccoli, Romanesco Italia Broccoli, 50 seeds per pack, Brassica oleracea, Brassicaceae, Organic, Heirloom, GMO Free

50 Seeds Per Pack

Name: Broccoli, Romanesco Italia
Scientific Name: Brassica oleracea
Family: Brassicaceae

Any variety of Romanesco broccoli (sometimes known as Romanesco cauliflower) is a sight to behold, displaying a natural fractal in the inflorescence, with its buds forming an ever expanding spiral pattern. Bright chartreuse in color this is an heirloom variety has been grown in Italy since the 16th century and offers a light nutty taste, enjoyed either raw or lightly cooked. Perhaps one of the most striking variety of broccoli, Romanesco Italia combines the best elements of form and function – It looks good and tastes good too.

Origination: Italy
Recommended Uses: Culinary
Height:24-36 inches
Hardiness: zones: USDA 3-10
Flower Color: Chartreuse
Maturity: 75-100 Days
Other Names: Roman cauliflower, Broccolo Romanesco, Romanesque cauliflower

Growing Instructions:

Full sun, moderate water. Broccoli may be direct sown or started indoors early for fall and spring crops. If starting indoors start 8 weeks before you plan to transplant outdoors. Seeds should be covered with about ½ of soil and kept evenly most until germination (about 2-3 weeks), if starting in small cells plants will need to be bumped-up into 4in pots before outdoor transplanting so that the young broccoli has enough room to develop a strong root system.

 

Before planting in the garden, seedling plants need to be “hardened off”. Acclimate young plants to outdoor conditions by moving them to a sheltered place outside for a week. Be sure to protect them from wind and hot sun at first. Protect from frost during this time, and any extreme changes in temperature. This process toughens the plant’s cell structure and helps reduce transplant shock and scalding.
When transplanting space plants 1-2 feet apart in rows 2 feet apart. Place the top of the root ball even with the level of the surrounding soil. Fill with soil to the top of the root ball. Press soil down firmly to help secure the plant. Thoroughly water, making sure the soil near the root ball has moisture.

If direct sowing find a sunny location during early spring or midsummer, plant in rows 2 feet apart, thinly sow seeds covering with ½ of soil and water the soil until evenly moist until germination. Thin plants so they are about 16-18 inches apart to allow enough room for them to grow.

1 review for Broccoli, Romanesco

  1. Justin (verified owner)

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *