Burdock, Articum lappa, 40 Seeds Per Pack, Asteraceae, Organic Seeds

40 Seeds Per Pack

Name: Burdock
Scientific Name: Arctium lappa
Family: Asteraceae

Famous for its delicious root, and notorious for its burrs that’ll readily hook and stick to clothing and animals. Burdock is a plant that is easy to grow and produces tons of spiky flower heads, that are similar to thistle in appearance. Burdock has been used traditionally to treat skin and scalp conditions as well. Burdock is easy to grow, so much so that’ll self seed and has a potential to become invasive if not properly maintained.

Origination: Eurasia
Recommended Uses: Culinary
Height: 10 ft (3 m)
Hardiness: USDA Zones 2-10
Flower Color: Pink to Violet
Maturity: 90-100 Days
Other Names: Gobo (gobō), Greater burdock, beggar’s buttons, thorny burr, happy major

Growing Instructions: Full to part sun, Moderate water
Burdock is adaptable to many light conditions and doesn’t mind damp soil. When planting you can direct sow after the threat of frost has passed or start several weeks early indoors using seed trays. Seeds should be lightly covered (1/4” – 1/8”) with soil and kept damp until germination occurs. Be careful when transplanting seedlings, to not disturb the roots too much. Plants should be spaced at least 18” (45 cm) apart. If growing to harvest the root as a vegetable, you should allow your burdock to grow for a year. Harvest the leaves while they are young and tender.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Burdock”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *