Burro’s Tail, Sedum morganianum, 4in Potted Plant, Crassulaceae, Organic

4in Potted Plant

Name: Burro’s tail
Scientific Name: Sedum morganianum
Family: Crassulaceae

This succulent is often found in hanging baskets due to its long trailing stems that are covered in juicy succulent leaves. The pale blue-green color of the leaves is a perfect backdrop for the bright pink cluster of blooms that often form at the ends of the stems. Like most succulents care is simple, and is considered low maintenance. Does well indoors, or out in sunny warm locations.

Origination: Southern Mexico and Honduras
Recommended Uses: Ornamental
Trailing: 24 in (60 cm)
Hardiness: USDA Zones 10-11
Flower Color: Pink
Other Names: Donkey Tail

Growing Instructions: Low Water, Moderate light
Water only once soil becomes dry, any pots should also have proper drainage. Well-draining soil should also be used, cactus mixes are good and often contain extra perlite and sand. Roots should not remain saturated for extended periods. A weekly watering during the growing seasons (Spring/Summer) and less often during the dormant period (Winter) is usually more than enough water. Bright indirect light is preferred, although they will tolerate a shady area – although they may stretch more. Fertilize with ½ strength during the growing season. Cuttings and leaf plantings should be given several days so they can callus over before watering so they do not intake too much water and rot. Avoid freezing temperatures, ideal temperatures are above 60° F (15° C), although they will tolerate lower temperatures.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Burro’s Tail”

Your email address will not be published.