Cabbage, Mammoth Red Rock

$7.00

- +

Cabbage, Mammoth Red Rock, Brassica oleracea, Brassicaceae, 4in Potted Plant, Organic, Heirloom, GMO Free

4in Potted Plant

Name: Cabbage, Mammoth Red Rock
Scientific Name: Brassica oleracea
Family: Brassicaceae

Mammoth Red Rock Cabbage is known as a red cabbage and could be described as dark purple (or “red”) in color, with pure white veining. Just like your white cabbage varieties its best directly consumed. This variety is the largest of the red cabbages, and arguably the best for pickling.

Origination: Europe
Recommended Uses: Culinary
Height: 1-2 feet
Hardiness: zones: USDA 1-10
Maturity: 90 Days
Other Names: (Mammoth red rock abbreviated as MRR on this page)

Growing Instructions: Prefers full to part sun, and moderate water. Plant 12 to 24 inches apart in rows, depending on size of head desired. The closer you plant, the smaller the heads.) Keep the cabbage evenly moist during the early growing time to ensure healthy growth.
For companion plants you can grow MRR cabbage near beans and cucumbers, but you should avoid planting near broccoli and cauliflower since they are closely related and require similar nutrients. Strawberries and tomatoes should also be avoided when planting MRR cabbage.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cabbage, Mammoth Red Rock”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *