Cactus, night blooming cereus, 4″ potted plant

$15.00

- +

Cactus, night blooming cereus, Cactus Arrangements, 4″ potted plant, Cactaceae, Outdoor Gardening

Name: Night Blooming Cereus
Scientific Name: Epiphyllum oxypetalum
Family: Cactaceae

This climbing perennial cactus is best positioned somewhere visible at night, as it flowers nocturnally, only for one night, and the flower wilts before morning, and you won’t want to miss seeing it. The flowers it produces are pure white and fragrant, and it will also produce an edible fruit although the fruit itself isn’t very large. This is the most widely cultivated species of the genus Epiphyllum, and for good reason, easy care and beautiful flowers make this an excellent houseplant.

Origination: Southern Mexico, South America
Recommended Uses: Ornamental
Height: 1-2 ft
Hardiness: zones: 10-12
Flower Color: White
Other Names: Dutchman’s pipe cactus, queen of the night

Growing Instructions: Sun to Partial Shade/Light Shade (protect from direct sunlight)
Average watering needs, is fine with drying out between waterings, but will not like being consistently moist

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cactus, night blooming cereus, 4″ potted plant”

Your email address will not be published.