Calendula

$7.00

- +
Categories: , Tag:

Calendula, Calendula officinalis, Organic, Heirloom, 4in potted plant. GMO Free Plants, Asteraceae, Medicinal Plants

4in Potted Plant

Name: Calendula
Scientific Name: Calendula Officinallis
Family: Asteraceae

Calendula species have been used traditionally as culinary and medicinal herbs.
Many of the traditional uses, including as a dye for fabrics, foods, and cosmetics, are still used in the same way in modern times.
There are a handful of Calendula ointments on the market today, which are used to treat minor cuts, burns, and skin irritation. Beyond finding a functional use, Calendula also makes a great bedding plant, often in bloom in warmer zones lending its beautiful yellow and orange (and sometimes cream) colored florets to your garden.

Origination: long history of cultivation makes its precise origin unknown, however southern Europe is a likely candidate

Recommended Uses: Calendula is applied to the skin to reduce pain and swelling (inflammation) and to treat small poorly healing wounds.
The Flowers are edible and are often used in salads, The leaves are also edible but are often not palatable..
Height: 80 cm (31 in)
Hardiness: zones: USDA zone 9+ as a short lived perennial, where otherwise they can be grown as an annual in other zones.

Flower Color: yellow to orange
Other Names: English marigold

Space plants 6-18” apart and keep watered, but overhead watering creates mildew problems.
Calendula will bloom best if grown in full sun to partial shade. They will need regular water, if grown in full sun, in hot, dry zones.
Calendula, may take a break from blooming in extreme summer heat, but will return to perfuse blooming as the weather cools in fall.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Calendula”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *