Cassia, Candlestick

$3.25

20 Seeds Per Pack
Organically Grown

- +
Categories: , ,

Candlestick Cassia, Medicinal Seeds, 20 Seeds Per Pack, Organic Seeds, GMO free seeds,

Name: Candlestick Cassia
Scientific Name: Senna Alata

Candlestick senna, previously called candlestick cassia (Cassia alata), is described as a small tree or shrub, depending on which candlestick plant info one reads. When growing candle bush in the warmest of USDA plant hardiness zones, the plant may return for several years, allowing the trunk to develop to tree size. In more northern areas of the south, grow candle bush as an annual that may return following unusually mild winters.

Origination: Native to Central and South America.

Recommended Uses:
Great ornaments for home, apartment, office, dorm

Height: may reach 15 feet
Hardiness: Zone
Flower Color: Yellow
Other Names: Butterfly Host Plant

Growing Instructions:
Soak seeds overnight in warm water changing every few hours then direct sow seeds in spring after last danger of frost 3/4th” deep in pots or ground in permanent full sun location. Requires well-draining soil kept moist until germination. In areas were perennial keep well-watered to establish strong roots then water when dry after.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cassia, Candlestick”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *