Candytuft

$3.00

- +

Candytuft, Iberis amara, Brassicaceae, 50 Seeds per Pack, Organic, Heirloom, GMO Free

50 Seeds Per Pack

Name: Candytuft
Scientific Name: Iberis amara
Family: Brassicaceae

A beautiful plant for flower gardens presenting many smaller flowers in clusters and sparse toothed leaves. Occasionally growing wild, this plant requires little care after becoming established. In flower from June to July, which bees seem to enjoy a lot. The seeds are sometimes used as a source of mustard, and the plant also has been used to help in digestion and treat bloating.

Origination: Old World
Recommended Uses: Culinary
Height: 0.5-1ft (15-30 cm)
Hardiness: zones: USDA 6-9
Flower Color: White to light violet
Other Names: Wild Candytuft, Rocket Candytuft, Bitter Candytuft, Hyacinth Candytuft

Growing Instructions: Prefers warm, sunny and dry locations. Plants can be started indoors 6-8 weeks before the last frost in your area.

Sow Candytuft seeds early in the season and cover lightly with 1/8″ of fine soil. Space seeds or seedlings 8-10″ apart. Candytuft grows well in average or poor soils, and tolerate dry soil conditions. They like alkaline soils. Candytuft flowers are perfect for rock gardens. Water them during dry periods, about once or twice per week. Use a general purpose fertilizer once or twice a season. Protect overwinter from extreme cold. Prune back in spring for fuller growth.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Candytuft”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *