Cape Gooseberry

$4.00

- +

Cape Gooseberry, Physalis peruviana, 100 Seeds per pack, Organic, GMO Free, Solanaceae

100 Seeds Per Pack

Name: Cape Gooseberry
Scientific Name: Physalis peruviana
Family: Solanaceae

Cape gooseberries are probably most well-known for their berries which resemble a small cherry tomato in appearance, but are much sweeter and tart. When growing after the flowers fall off, the immature fruit forms an expanding calyx which will become the hush that surrounds the fruit. If the fruit is left inside the intact calyx husks, its shelf life at room temperature is about 30–45 days.
Despite its name, it is not botanically related to gooseberries such as the Ribes gooseberry, Indian gooseberry, or Chinese gooseberry.

Origination: South America
Recommended Uses: Culinary
Height: 3-6 ft
Hardiness: zones: to USDA zone 8, but frost tender
Flower Color: Yellow, purple-bown spots
Maturity: 80 days
Other Names: Goldenberry, Peruvian Ground Cherry, Pichuberry or Physalis

Growing Instructions:
Cape Gooseberry handles anything from full sun to part shade, making it easy to find a spot for as long as the other conditions are right. It grows in a wide range of soils, from light sandy soils to heavy clay soils. Cape Gooseberry plants prefers well-draining soil and, will still grow well even if the soil is nutritionally poor, preferring acidic soil.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cape Gooseberry”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *