Pepper, Caribbean Yellow

$9.99

Out of stock

Caribbean Yellow Pepper, Capsicum chinense, 4in pot, Pepper Plant, Organic, Heirloom, GMO Free

1 4in potted plant

Name: Pepper, Caribbean Yellow
Scientific Name: Capsicum chinense
Family: Solanaceae

A variety of habanero known to be twice as hot as the common variety ripens from a green to a bright yellow. It has a smokey-citrus profile and is excellent in any dish that uses hot peppers such as chili or salsa. The ripe pepper is a little sweeter and has a more developed fruitiness than the green habañero. Closely related to the jamaican Scotch bonnet and the Jamaican hot chiles. It also comes in a red variety.
Mainly used in salsas, chutneys, marinades for seafood, and pickled.

Origination: Mexico
Recommended Uses: Culinary
Height: Up to 7 ft (usually stays in the 4ft range)
Hardiness: zones: USDA 7-10
Flower Color: White
Maturity: 90 Days
Other Names: Scotch bonnet, bonney peppers

Growing Instructions:

Unless direct sowing in warmer zones later in the season, start our own pepper plants indoors about 8-10 weeks before transplanting, which should be done 2-3 weeks after the expected last frost. Sow seeds ¼ inch deep in seed-starting mix soil, keeping it moist. Germination usually takes 2 weeks up to 3 weeks. As soon as seedlings emerge, provide plenty of light but avoid direct sun for the young plants for now. Be sure to acclimate your plants before you transplant your pepper outside. If peppers were growing in small starter cells, move them into 4in pots so they may develop stronger roots. Accustom young plants to outdoor conditions by moving them to a sheltered place outside for a week. Be sure to protect them from wind and hot sun at first. If frost threatens at night, cover or bring containers indoors, then take them out again in the morning. This hardening off process toughens the plant’s cell structure and reduces

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Pepper, Caribbean Yellow”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *