Caribbean Yellow

$14.99

Out of stock

Caribbean Yellow Pepper, Capsicum chinense, 1 Gallon potted plant, Pepper Plant, Organic, Heirloom, GMO Free

1 Gallon potted plant

Name: Pepper, Caribbean Yellow
Scientific Name: Capsicum chinense
Family: Solanaceae

A variety of habanero known to be twice as hot as the common variety ripens from a green to a bright yellow. It has a smokey-citrus profile and is excellent in any dish that uses hot peppers such as chili or salsa. The ripe pepper is a little sweeter and has a more developed fruitiness than the green habañero. Closely related to the jamaican Scotch bonnet and the Jamaican hot chiles. It also comes in a red variety.
Mainly used in salsas, chutneys, marinades for seafood, and pickled.

Origination: Mexico
Recommended Uses: Culinary
Height: Up to 7 ft (usually stays in the 4ft range)
Hardiness: zones: USDA 7-10
Flower Color: White
Maturity: 90 Days
Other Names: Scotch bonnet, bonney peppers

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Caribbean Yellow”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *