Cassia Combo Pack

$6.00

1 Popcorn Cassia
1 Candlestick Cassia

- +
Categories: , ,

Cassia Combo Pack, Popcorn Cassia, Candlestick Cassia, Organic seeds, cassia didymobotrya, GMO Free, Medicinal Seeds, Heirloom Seeds

Includes: 1 Popcorn Cassia, 1 Candlestick Cassia

Name: Popcorn Cassia
Scientific name: Senna Didymobotrya
Family: Fabaceae

An easy favorite here at Plants with a Purpose, popcorn cassia fills up the air every summer and fall with the rich buttery scent of lightly burnt popcorn. Growing up to 8 feet in one year it will provide a full season of blooms even in the first year, blooming even earlier the next if overwintered where serious freezes arent expected. It is very tolerant of poor soils and fixes atmospheric nitrogen so when cut back to a foot after blooms it makes a great green manure for your soil. It is an ideal focal point plant where other ornamentals have struggled with poor soil and the scent it gives off is perfect to entice your neighbors or movie goers if planted in front of movie theaters.

Origination: Africa

Recommended Uses: ornamental, cover crop, green manure

Facts:
Height: 6-8′ tall and wide
Hardiness: 9a-11
Flower Color: yellow

Characteristics: Quick growing upright shrub or tree that bears stems of yellow strongly scented flowers all through summer and fall.

Other Names: peanut butter cassia

Sowing Instructions:

Start 4-6 weeks before last frost date or direct seed when danger of frost has passed. soak seeds for 8 hours and knick shell to speed up germination, otherwise expect it in 7-14 days. transplant to 4″ pots when true leaves show and are safely handled. can be pot grown if potted up when needed. In ground it is tolerant of poor soils and needs full sun and well draining location . keep moist until established then only water if rain hasn’t happened in week or 2. space 4-6′ apart.

Candlestick Cassia, Medicinal Seeds, 20 Seeds Per Pack, Organic Seeds, GMO free seeds,

Name: Candlestick Cassia
Scientific Name: Senna Alata

Candlestick senna, previously called candlestick cassia (Cassia alata), is described as a small tree or shrub, depending on which candlestick plant info one reads. When growing candle bush in the warmest of USDA plant hardiness zones, the plant may return for several years, allowing the trunk to develop to tree size. In more northern areas of the south, grow candle bush as an annual that may return following unusually mild winters.

Origination: Native to Central and South America.

Recommended Uses:
Great ornaments for home, apartment, office, dorm

Height: may reach 15 feet
Hardiness: Zone
Flower Color: Yellow
Other Names: Butterfly Host Plant

Growing Instructions:

Soak seeds overnight in warm water changing every few hours then direct sow seeds in spring after last danger of frost 3/4th” deep in pots or ground in permanent full sun location. Requires well-draining soil kept moist until germination. In areas were perennial keep well-watered to establish strong roots then water when dry after.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cassia Combo Pack”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *