Cassia, Popcorn

$3.25

20 Seeds per pack
Organic

- +

Medicinal Seeds, Popcorn Cassia, 20 seeds per pack, Organic, cassia didymobotrya, senna didymobotrya, GMO Free

Name: Popcorn Cassia
Scientific name: Senna Didymobotrya
Family: Fabaceae

20 Seeds per pack

An easy favorite here at Plants with a Purpose, popcorn cassia fills up the air every summer and fall with the rich buttery scent of lightly burnt popcorn. Growing up to 8 feet in one year it will provide a full season of blooms even in the first year, blooming even earlier the next if overwintered where serious freezes arent expected. It is very tolerant of poor soils and fixes atmospheric nitrogen so when cut back to a foot after blooms it makes a great green manure for your soil. It is an ideal focal point plant where other ornamentals have struggled with poor soil and the scent it gives off is perfect to entice your neighbors or movie goers if planted in front of movie theaters.

Origination: Africa
Recommended Uses: ornamental, cover crop, green manure

Facts:
Height: 6-8′ tall and wide
Hardiness: 9a-11
Flower Color: yellow
Characteristics: Quick growing upright shrub or tree that bears stems of yellow strongly scented flowers all through summer and fall.
Other Names: peanut butter cassia
Sowing Instructions: Start 4-6 weeks before last frost date or direct seed when danger of frost has passed. soak seeds for 8 hours and knick shell to speed up germination, otherwise expect it in 7-14 days. transplant to 4″ ots when true leaves show and are safely handled. can be pot grown if potted up when needed. In ground it is tolerant of poor soils and needs full sun and well draining location . keep moist until established then only water if rain hasnt happened in week or 2. space 4-6′ apart.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cassia, Popcorn”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *