Catnip

$3.00

- +

Catnip, Nepeta cataria, 100 seeds per pack, Lamiaceae, Organic seeds, GMO Free seeds, Heirloom Seeds

100 Seeds Per Pack

Name: Catnip
Scientific Name: Nepeta cataria
Family: Lamiaceae

Nepeta cataria, or catnip as it is commonly referred to, is perhaps most well-known for its effect on our cat friends at home, producing a euphoric experience for both pet and owner. Gardeners will often cultivate this as an ornamental, which will attract cats and butterflies alike.
Humans can also find plenty of use for catnip, either through brewing tea or other methods of ingestion, catnip is said to have a relaxing and mild uplifting effect.

Origination: Southern and eastern Europe, the Middle East, central Asia
Recommended Uses:
With humans catnip can be brewed to produce a herbal tea, It is also used as a culinary herb for many dishes.
With domestic cats, catnip is used as a recreational substance for enjoyment
Height: 18 to 36 inches tall
Hardiness: Perennial in USDA zones 4 to 10
Flower Color: White
Other Names: Catmint, Catswort

Growing Instructions:
Catnip seeds are tough and need to be stratified or slightly damaged before they will sprout. This can be done by first placing the seeds in the freezer overnight and then placing the seeds in a bowl of water for 24 hours.
Catnip prefers full sun and well-draining soul, but is tolerant of part shade.
Once established catnip needs very little special care (like a lot of plants in the mint family), usually only needing to be watered.
Fertilizer is often unnecessary, and may even wane the potency of the smell and flavor.
Plants may be placed in the ground early spring and fall, germinate a few weeks ahead of planting.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Catnip”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *