Chamomile, Dyer’s Chamomile, Anthemis tinctoria, 4in potted plant, Organic, Heirloom, GMO Free

4in Potted Plant

Name: Dyer’s Chamomile
Scientific Name: Anthemis tinctoria
Family: Asteraceae

Dyer’s chamomile adds a punch of yellow blooms and light lacy foliage to wherever it’s planted. While this variety is not usually used for teas, its dried flowers are commonly used to make dyes. Low maintenance apart from an occasional dead heading to encourage longer term blooming.

Origination: Europe
Recommended Uses: Culinary, Dyes
Height: 2ft (60cm)
Hardiness: USDA 3-9
Flower Color: Yellow
Maturity: Biennial
Other Names: Cota tinctoria, golden marguerite, yellow chamomile, oxeye chamomile, Boston daisy, and Paris daisy

Growing Instructions: Full sun, Moderate water
Seeds need light for germination, so best method for planting seeds is by firmly pressing the seeds into the soil. Keep seeds moist until germination.
Start indoors 6-8 weeks before last frost. Provide plenty of light but do not over fertilize. Transplant to 4” pot when plants are safe to work with show true leaves. Transplant to full sun well draining location when danger of frost has passed and keep evenly moist throughout growing season. Space 1-2’ apart.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Chamomile, Dyer’s Chamomile”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *