Chervil, Plain

$6.00

- +
Categories: , , ,

Chervil, Plain, Plan Chervil, Organic, 4in Potted Plant, Anthriscus cerefolium, GMO Free Plants, Organic Plants, Apiaceae

Name: Plain Chervil
Scientific Name: Anthriscus cerefolium
Family: Apiaceae

Chervil is a delicate herb very closely related to parsleys and is often used as a sweeter substitute. Usually used in French cooking, its flavor has been described as aniseed like, and does well with meat and seafood dishes. Although it’s not much in the way of being a huge medicinal herb, I has been known to aid in digestion.

Origination: Caucasus
Recommended Uses: Culinary, and as a digestive aid
Height: 1-2 ft
Hardiness: zones: USDA 6-9
Flower Color: White
Maturity: 60 Days
Other Names: Garden Chervil, Gourmet’s Parsley

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Chervil, Plain”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *