Cnidium

$9.99

- +
Categories: , , ,

Medicinal Plants, Cnidium, Cnidium Monnieri, 4in potted plant, Organic Plants, GMO Free,

Name: Cnidium
Scientific Name: Cnidium monnieri

A flowering annual in the carrot family grown for its compound umbels of white flowers from April to July it is valued for its high content of the coumarins osthol, imperatorin and Xanthotoxol found in the fruits and seeds. Used widely in traditional herbal medicine the coumarins are considered effective for the treatment of female genitals and male impotency as well as other medicinal uses.
Origination: Europe, Africa and North America
Recommended uses: as treatment for female genitals, male impotence, frigidity, skin related diseases, and it exhibits strong pruritic and anti allergic properties.

Height: between 8” to 1 ½’
Hardiness: self seeding annual spring through fall
Flower Color: white
Uses: medicinal, cut flower.

Characteristics:
Self seeding annual grown for its umbels of white flowers, it has a long history of medicinal use for female genitals and male impotency and also makes a lovely cut flower any where Queen Anne’s lace would go.
Other Names: Monnier’s snowparsley, shechuangzi

Maturity: 60-70 days

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cnidium”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *