Cnidium

$3.25

75 Seeds per pack
Organic

- +

Medicinal Seeds, Cnidium, Cnidium Monnieri, 75 seeds Per Pack, Organic Seeds, GMO Free,

Name: Cnidium
Scientific Name: Cnidium monnieri

A flowering annual in the carrot family grown for its compound umbels of white flowers from April to July it is valued for its high content of the coumarins osthol, imperatorin and Xanthotoxol found in the fruits and seeds. Used widely in traditional herbal medicine the coumarins are considered effective for the treatment of female genitals and male impotency as well as other medicinal uses.
Origination: Europe, Africa and North America
Recommended uses: as treatment for female genitals, male impotence, frigidity, skin related diseases, and it exhibits strong pruritic and anti allergic properties.

Height: between 8” to 1 ½’
Hardiness: self seeding annual spring through fall
Flower Color: white
Uses: medicinal, cut flower

Characteristics:
Self seeding annual grown for its umbels of white flowers, it has a long history of medicinal use for female genitals and male impotency and also makes a lovely cut flower any where Queen Anne’s lace would go.
Other Names: Monnier’s snowparsley, shechuangzi
Maturity: 60-70 days

Growing Instructions:
Sow seeds 1/8 inch deep spacing every inch in late winter/early spring. Thin to 6” apart after germination in 7-30 days. If started indoors transplant after plant is 1” to landscape or one gallon pot. Moist rich loamy soil is best, keeping plant well watered. Grow in part shade with morning sun location but if kept moist can be grown in full sun location.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cnidium”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *