Comfrey

$9.99

- +
Categories: , , , Tag:

Comfrey, Symphytum Officinale,Medicinal Seeds, 4in potted plant, Organic, GMO Free, Comphrey, Organic Heirloom Medicinal Plants, Organic

Name: Comfrey
Scientific Name: Symphytum officinale

Comfrey (also comphrey) is a common name for plants in the genus Symphytum. Comfrey species are important herbs in organic gardening. It is used as a fertilizer and as an herbal medicine.

Comfrey is a perennial herb of the family Boraginaceae with a black, turnip-like root and large, hairy broad leaves that bears small bell-shaped flowers of various colours, typically cream or purplish, which may be striped. It is native to Europe, growing in damp, grassy places, and is locally frequent throughout Ireland and Britain on river banks and ditches.

Comfrey root and leaf have been used since Roman times, dating back thousands of years. This herb has been utilized in folk medicine throughout Europe and North America and has been widely cultivated as a garden medicinal specifically for its reputation for healing various internal and external wounds.

The leaves and buds are best harvested when the flowers just start to bud. It is important to note that the pyrrolizidine alkaloid content of the leaf varies throughout the season. Early spring harvests reveal the highest alkaloid content and leaves harvested later in the season having much smaller amounts. The long dark taproot (highest in pyrrolizidine alkaloids), growing up to 6 feet long, can be harvested in the spring or fall, and if any root remnants are left behind, another comfrey plant most likely will spring up.

Recommended Uses:
Dried leaf as a salve.
Dried root as a salve, fresh or dried as root a poultice.
Dried leaf and root infused in carrier oil for topical use

Height: 60 cm (24 in) high
Flower Color: Green with Pink Flowers
Uses: Salve or Root Infused

Other Name: Symphytum × uplandicum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Comfrey”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *