Crassula, Watch Chain

(1 customer review)

$9.99

- +

Crassula, Watch Chain, Crassula muscosa, 4in Rooted Potted Plant, Crassulaceae

4in Rooted Potted Plant

Name: Crassula ‘Watch Chain’
Scientific Name: Crassula muscosa
Family: Crassulaceae

Watch chain succulent has leaves that are so close together they cover the entire stem, appearing neatly stacked. The growth habit is mostly upright, but may bend from the weight as it grows tall. Bright green leaves, and low maintenance makes this an appealing indoor plant.

Origination: South Africa
Recommended Uses: Ornamental
Height: 8 in (20 cm)
Hardiness: USDA Zones 9-11
Flower Color: Yellow-green
Other Names: rattail crassula, lizard’s tail, zipper plant, princess pines

Growing Instructions: Low Water, Moderate light
Water only once soil becomes dry, any pots should also have proper drainage. Well draining soil should also be used, cactus mixes are good and often contain extra perlite and sand. Roots should not remain saturated for extended periods. A weekly watering during the growing seasons (Spring/Summer) and less often during the dormant period (Winter) is usually more than enough water. Bright indirect light is preferred, although they will tolerate a shady area – although they may stretch more. Fertilize with ½ strength during the growing season. Cuttings and leaf plantings should be given several days so they can callus over before watering so they do not intake too much water and rot. Avoid freezing temperatures, ideal temperatures are above 60° F (15° C), although they will tolerate lower temperatures.

1 review for Crassula, Watch Chain

  1. Trevor Titus (verified owner)

    A few small branches were dead or dying , falling off or uprooted

Add a review

Your email address will not be published.