Cuban Oregano Variegated Green, 4″ Plant, Organic

$9.99

- +

Oregano, Cuban Oregano, 4in Potted Plant, Plectranthus Amboinicus, Lamiaceae, Organic, GMO Free

Name: Cuban Oregano Variegated (Green)
Scientific Name: Plectranthus Amboinicus
Family: Lamiaceae

Cuban Oregano is a Perennial Succulent which has many culinary uses and presents a strong flavor in soups, stews, and meat dishes. As part of the Mint/Dead nettle family, the thick fuzzy leaves can be used either dried or fresh, and provide a unique flavor to dishes. Cuban Oregano does well in hanging baskets forming a nice trailing habit, or in the ground as a small mounded ground cover. This variety’s foliage has a chartreuse center and darker green variegated edges.

Origination: South-East Africa

Recommended Uses: Culinary, Ornamental
Height: 12-18”, but can get up to 3’ long
Hardiness: zones: 10 -11
Flower Color: Varies. white, pink, or lavender

Other Names: “Soup Mint” “Mexican Mint”

Growing Instructions:
Prefers a bit of shade as the leaves may burn in the full sun; browning around sawtooth edges of the leaves is usually a sign of too much sun. It is frost tender so protect it from extreme colds. Cuban Oregano does well year round in tropical, and semi-tropical environments. Provide regular irrigation and good drainage.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cuban Oregano Variegated Green, 4″ Plant, Organic”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *