Daisy, English

$3.25

- +

Daisy, English Daisy, bellis perennis, 100 Seeds Per pack, Asteraceae, Organic Plants, Heirloom, GMO Free

100 Seeds Per Pack

Name: English Daisy
Scientific Name: bellis perennis
Family: Asteraceae

This easy to grow plant does great in sunny gardens and makes great ground cover in English, or cottage gardens. It blooms from May to July, but has been known to bloom longer if the weather stays mild. Because it requires very little care, it may become invasive if left unchecked. It also finds use in the kitchen as a pot herb, amongst other culinary uses.
The English daisy has astringent properties and has been used in herbal medicine, with uses dating back to ancient Rome. It has also been used in the traditional Austrian medicine internally as tea for treatment of disorders of the gastrointestinal and respiratory tract.

Origination: western, central and northern Europe
Recommended Uses: Ornamental, culinary, medicinal
Height: up to 1 ft.
Hardiness: zones: USDA zones 4-8
Flower Color: White rays, yellow center.
Other Names: common daisy, lawn daisy, and bruisewort

Growing Instructions: Full sun to partial shade conditions, and requires low or no maintenance. It has no known serious insect or disease problems and can generally be grown in most well-drained soils. Start indoors in seed trays several weeks before the last frost, lightly covering the seeds with soil and watering thoroughly. Keeping the trays in a sunny warm spot, do not allow the soil to dry out completely. Once the plants have reached a height around 4 inches tall, they’re ready to be transplanted outdoors. Space transplants 6-10 inches apart. You can also direct sow if you wish during mid-summer (zones 3-7) or early spring or autumn (zones 8-9+) Keep watered throughout the season and feed weekly for best results and constant blooming. Dormant in winter.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Daisy, English”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *