Datura, Desert

Rated 5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
(1 customer review)

$9.99

- +

Desert Datura, Datura discolor, Solanaceae, 4in potted plant, Organic, Heirloom, GMO Free

4in Potted Plant

Name: Desert Datura
Scientific Name: Datura discolor
Family: Desert Datura, Datura discolor, Solanaceae, 4in potted plant, Organic, Heirloom, GMO Free

4in Potted Plant

Name: Desert Datura
Scientific Name: Datura discolor
Family: Solanaceae

Known as both beautiful and deadly, members of the “datura” genus possesses both attractive upright trumpet shaped flowers and dangerous alkaloids that are potentially lethal. The desert datura, or the datura discolor, has mostly white flowers with violet colors forming near the narrow base of the flower. Desert datura flowers are the largest of any datura species which makes it a perfect showy plant for garden cultivation. Ingesting datura typically produces effects similar to that of an anticholinergic delirium, and have been used spiritually by indigenous groups. However, it should be noted recreational users who describe their use of Datura find their experiences extremely unpleasant both mentally and often physically dangerous. A given plant’s toxicity depends on its age, where it is growing, and the local weather conditions making predicting individual plants toxicity difficult.
All parts of Datura plants contain dangerous levels of poison and may be fatal if ingested by humans or other animals, including livestock and pets. In some places it is illegal to buy, sell or cultivate Datura plants.

Origination: Sonoran Desert, North America
Recommended Uses: Ornamental
Height: 4.5 Ft (1.4m)
Hardiness: zones: USDA 5-7 (annual) USDA 8-10 (perennial)
Flower Color: White, with pale to dark violet colors near the base
Maturity: 30 Days
Other Names: Devil’s trumpets, desert thorn-apple

Growing Instructions:
Full sun and well-draining soil are key to growing Datura. You may direct sow outside into a prepared bed in fall in warmer zones (USDA 8-10) and in early spring after all danger of frost has passed in cooler zone (USDA 7 and lower). Datura also does well in a pot, as long as it gets plenty of sunlight and repotted annually. Wherever you plant it, lightly cover with soil and keep moist until germination. Once the seeds have sprouted you may reduce watering to when the soil becomes dry. The plants may lose leaves in winter if left outside in milder climates but spring back in warmer temperatures. Grows very well from seed, and can self-sow in warmer climates.
Known as both beautiful and deadly, members of the “datura” genus possesses both attractive upright trumpet shaped flowers and dangerous alkaloids that are potentially lethal. The desert datura, or the datura discolor, has mostly white flowers with violet colors forming near the narrow base of the flower. Desert datura flowers are the largest of any datura species which makes it a perfect showy plant for garden cultivation. Ingesting datura typically produces effects similar to that of an anticholinergic delirium, and have been used spiritually by indigenous groups. However, it should be noted recreational users who describe their use of Datura find their experiences extremely unpleasant both mentally and often physically dangerous. A given plant’s toxicity depends on its age, where it is growing, and the local weather conditions making predicting individual plants toxicity difficult.
All parts of Datura plants contain dangerous levels of poison and may be fatal if ingested by humans or other animals, including livestock and pets. In some places it is illegal to buy, sell or cultivate Datura plants.

Origination: Sonoran Desert, North America
Recommended Uses: Ornamental
Height: 4.5 Ft (1.4m)
Hardiness: zones: USDA 5-7 (annual) USDA 8-10 (perennial)
Flower Color: White, with pale to dark violet colors near the base
Maturity: 30 Days
Other Names: Devil’s trumpets, desert thorn-apple

Growing Instructions:
Full sun and well-draining soil are key to growing Datura. You may direct sow outside into a prepared bed in fall in warmer zones (USDA 8-10) and in early spring after all danger of frost has passed in cooler zone (USDA 7 and lower). Datura also does well in a pot, as long as it gets plenty of sunlight and repotted annually. Wherever you plant it, lightly cover with soil and keep moist until germination. Once the seeds have sprouted you may reduce watering to when the soil becomes dry. The plants may lose leaves in winter if left outside in milder climates but spring back in warmer temperatures. Grows very well from seed, and can self-sow in warmer climates.

1 review for Datura, Desert

  1. Rated 5 out of 5

    Terrance (verified owner)

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *