Devil’s Backbone, Euphorbia tyithymaloides variegatus, 4in Potted Plant, Succulent Plants, Euphorbiaceae

4in Potted Plant

Name: Devil’s Backbone
Scientific Name: Euphorbia tyithymaloides variegatus
Family: Euphorbiaceae

With zig-zaggy stems that grow upwards and variegated foliage with a little pink blush Devil’s Backbone makes an attractive houseplant, or is perfect for sprucing up outdoor locations in the warmer zones. Gaining it’s common name from the unusual segmented stem that grows back and forth, Devil’s Backbone also happens to be easy to grow. While devils backbone grows best with sunny locations with regular watering, it can also tolerate some shade and periods without water.

Origination: tropical, subtropical North and Centeral America
Recommended Uses: Ornamental
Height: 18 to 24 inches (46 to 61 cm) up to 6 to 8 feet (1.8 to 2.4 m)
Hardiness: USDA 9b to 11
Flower Color: White
Other Names: Zigzag plant, Pedilanthus tithymaloides

Growing Instructions: Full sun, moderate water
While devil’s backbone will grow in low light conditions, they will often get leggy and reach towards a light source, so generally speaking full to mostly sun conditions are best. Similarly, they can tolerate low water (or even extended periods without) but will have more vigorous growth with regular watering.
It prefers sandy soil that is well-drained and nutrient-rich so any cactus or succulent mixes work well. While moist soil is preferred, pots should have drainage holes so the roots do not become over saturated and sit in water for extended periods of time.
Parts of this plant contain a milky sap that can irritate skin and may be harmful if eaten. Take care to locate the plant where it won’t be in contact with children and pets. Wear garden gloves when pruning or transplanting to avoid possible skin irritation.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Devil’s Backbone”

Your email address will not be published.