Dill, Bouquet Dill

$3.00

- +
Categories: , , Tags: ,

Dill, Bouquet Dill, Anethum graveolens ‘bouquet’, 60 seeds per pack, Organic, Heirloom, GMO Free

60 seeds per pack

Name: Dill, bouquet
Scientific Name: Anethum graveolens ‘bouquet’
Family: Apiaceae

An annual herb with a wide variety of uses in the culinary world, Bouquet Dill is a popular addition to sauces and a must for making pickles. Thanks to its good seed and leaf yield this variety is the most widely grown variety of Dill. The foliage is known as dill weed.

Origination: Southwestern Asia
Recommended Uses: Culinary, butterfly garden
Height: 4 ft
Hardiness: zones: USDA 2-11
Flower Color: yellow
Other Names: Dilla

Growing Instructions:
Plant in full sun and remember to water moderately. Relatively hardy, dill bouquet should be able to handle light freezes.
Dill makes a good companion plant for cabbage or onions, so planting these plants together helps the other.
However, be sure to plant away from any carrots in the garden as they make bad companion plants.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Dill, Bouquet Dill”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *