Dogbane

$9.99

- +

Dogbane, 4in potted plant, Medicinal Plants, Apocynum cannabinum, Organic Plants, GMO Free Plants

Name: Dogbane
Scientific Name: Apocynum cannabinum
Family: Apocalypse

Dogbane is a perennial herbaceous plant that grows throughout much of North America and in the southern half of Canada. All parts of the plant are poisonous and can cause cardiac arrest if ingested. So care should be taken to keep this plant away from pets and children. However, some butterflies and moths feed on this plant as their host plant. Dogbane has also been used for many years to make fiber, which does not shrink and retains its strength in water.

Origination: North America
Recommended Uses: Pollinator host plant, fiber
Height: 6 ft (2 m)
Hardiness: zones: USDA 3-11
Flower Color: White
Other Names: Amy root, hemp dogbane, prairie dogbane, Indian hemp, rheumatism root, or wild cotton

Growing Instructions: Able to adapt to many different soils, dogbane will do well in your average garden soil as long as it is planted in a partly shaded area with plenty of water.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Dogbane”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *