Dragon Fruit ‘American Beauty’, 4in Potted Plant, Rooted, Hylocereus guatemalensis, Cactaceae

4in Potted Plant

Name: Dragon Fruit ‘American Beauty’
Scientific Name: Hylocereus guatemalensis
Family: Cactaceae

A great ornamental plant that also produces delicious fruit after its large showy and fragrant flowers bloom. The fruit have a blushing red skin, with the ‘fins’ being tipped in bright green. Inside the flesh is rich deep red, and is fairly sweet. Easy to care for and low maintenance, this variety is self-fertile so it doesn’t require cross-pollination.

Origination: South America
Recommended Uses: Culinary, Ornamental
Height/Length: 5-10 ft (2-3 m)
Hardiness: USDA Zones 10-11
Flower Color: White
Maturity: 2 years
Other Names: Pitahaya, Pitaya

 

Growing Instructions:

Low Water, Moderate light

Water only once soil becomes dry, any pots should also have proper drainage. Well-draining soil should also be used, cactus mixes are good and often contain extra perlite and sand. Roots should not remain saturated for extended periods. A weekly watering during the growing seasons (Spring/Summer) and less often during the dormant period (Winter) is usually more than enough water. Bright indirect light is preferred, although they will tolerate a shady area – although they may stretch more. Fertilize with ½ strength during the growing season. Cuttings should be given several days so they can callous over before watering so they do not intake too much water and rot. Avoid freezing temperatures, ideal temperatures are above 60° F (15° C), although they will tolerate lower temperatures usually down to 40° F.

Growing Instructions: Low Water, Moderate light
Water only once soil becomes dry, any pots should also have proper drainage. Well-draining soil should also be used, cactus mixes are good and often contain extra perlite and sand. Roots should not remain saturated for extended periods. A weekly watering during the growing seasons (Spring/Summer) and less often during the dormant period (Winter) is usually more than enough water. Bright indirect light is preferred, although they will tolerate a shady area – although they may stretch more. Fertilize with ½ strength during the growing season. Cuttings should be given several days so they can callous over before watering so they do not intake too much water and rot. Avoid freezing temperatures, ideal temperatures are above 60° F (15° C), although they will tolerate lower temperatures usually down to 40° F.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Dragon Fruit ‘American Beauty’”

Your email address will not be published.