Dragon Fruit ‘White Jaina’, 4in Potted Plant, Hylocereus guatemalensis, Cactaceae

4in Potted Plant

Name: Dragon Fruit ‘White Jaina’
Scientific Name: Hylocereus guatemalensis
Family: Cactaceae

A heavy fruit producer once established, making semi-sweet fruit with pink and green skin with white flesh. Also known to be fairly large makes it a good variety for making beverages like smoothies. A reliable variety that produces lots of flowers and require little maintenance. This variety is self-fertile and does not need to be crossed pollinated to set fruit.

Origination: South America
Recommended Uses: Culinary, Ornamental
Height: 10-20 ft (3-6 m)
Hardiness: USDA Zone 10-11
Flower Color: White
Maturity: 2 years
Other Names: Pitahaya, Pitaya

Growing Instructions:
Low Water, Moderate light
Water only once soil becomes dry, any pots should also have proper drainage. Well-draining soil should also be used, cactus mixes are good and often contain extra perlite and sand. Roots should not remain saturated for extended periods. A weekly watering during the growing seasons (Spring/Summer) and less often during the dormant period (Winter) is usually more than enough water. Bright indirect light is preferred, although they will tolerate a shady area – although they may stretch more. Fertilize with ½ strength during the growing season. Cuttings should be given several days so they can callus over before watering so they do not intake too much water and rot. Avoid freezing temperatures, ideal temperatures are above 60° F (15° C), although they will tolerate lower temperatures usually down to 40° F.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Dragon Fruit ‘White Jaina’”

Your email address will not be published.