Dragon Fruit ‘Yellow’

(1 customer review)

$14.99

- +

Dragon Fruit ‘Yellow’, 4in Potted Plant, Selenicereus megalanthus, All Organic Materials, Cactaceae

4in Potted Plant

Name: Dragon Fruit ‘Yellow’
Scientific Name: Selenicereus megalanthus
Family: Cactaceae

Grown commercially for its yellow fruit, but is also an impressive ornamental climbing vine. Producing decent sized yellow fruit (sometimes orange with hybridization) with a soft white inside that has a pleasant, mildly sweet flavor and is littered with seeds. It is also used to flavor drinks and pastries, and is known to be eaten chilled. A strong grower that also requires little maintenance and is self-fertile meaning no cross pollination is required.

Origination: South America
Recommended Uses: Culinary, Ornamental
Height/Length: 20 ft (6 m)
Hardiness: USDA Zones 10-11
Flower Color: White
Maturity: 2 years
Other Names: yellow pitahaya, yellow pitaya

Growing Instructions: Low Water, Moderate light
Water only once soil becomes dry, any pots should also have proper drainage. Well-draining soil should also be used, cactus mixes are good and often contain extra perlite and sand. Roots should not remain saturated for extended periods. A weekly watering during the growing seasons (Spring/Summer) and less often during the dormant period (Winter) is usually more than enough water. Too much water, especially on the stem will often cause rust. Bright indirect light is preferred, although they will tolerate a shady area – although they may stretch more. Fertilize with ½ strength during the growing season. Cuttings should be given several days so they can callous over before watering so they do not intake too much water and rot. Avoid freezing temperatures, ideal temperatures are above 60° F (15° C), although they will tolerate lower temperatures usually down to 40° F.

1 review for Dragon Fruit ‘Yellow’

  1. Anonymous (verified owner)

    Great packaging and beautiful plants. Very happy A++

Add a review

Your email address will not be published.